Connect with us

Mississippi vs Kentucky

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
February 5, 1979 12:00 am NCAA 1978-79

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Mississippi463682Loss
Kentucky394887Win

Mississippi

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000003000000
 Total000000003000000

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
23Dwight Anderson396110026014310014
52Lavon Williams286800460104010016
40Fred Cowan2447001207401409
4Kyle Macy337150066022721120
22Truman Claytor1014000000021002
25Jay Shidler32570000020420010
34Chuck Verderber197800230104131116
20Dwane Casey501000001010000
35Clarence Tillman1001000001300000
Team000000002000000
 Total20036620015230362118116287
MIN
200
200
FGM
32
36
FGA
65
62
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
18
15
FTA
20
23
OR
0
0
DR
32
36
PF
26
21
AST
22
18
TO
12
11
BLK
0
6
STL
5
2
PTS
82
87

Court

Tad Smith Coliseum
Tad Smith Coliseum, 100, Coliseum Loop, Lafayette County, Mississippi, 38677, United States

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On February 23, 1970, Dan Issel scored 47 points against Alabama.

 

On February 23, 2019, with an 80-53 victory over Auburn, 10th-year head coach John Calipari moves past Joe B. Hall for the second most victories by a UK head coach in program history. He trails only the Baron of the Bluegrass, Adolph Rupp.

 

More in