Steals Records

Career Leaders
Steals
 PlayerSeasons GAvgStls
1Wayne Turner1996-991511.6238
2Tony Delk1993-961331.5201
3Cliff Hawkins2001-041261.6199
4Ed Davender1985-881291.5191
51993-971431.3187
6Anthony Epps1994-971411.3184
71989-921141.5173
8Chuck Hayes2002-051341.3170
9Rodrick Rhodes1993-95991.6163
10Rajon Rondo2005-06682.3156
 1980-831231.3156
      
Steals Per Game (min. 75 steals)
 PlayerSeasons GStlsAvg
1Rajon Rondo2005-06681562.294
2Derek Anderson1996-9755981.782
3Rodrick Rhodes1993-95991631.646
4Sean Woods1990-92911441.582
5Cliff Hawkins2001-041261991.579
6Wayne Turner1996-991512381.576
7Jamal Mashburn1991-93981531.561
81989-921141731.518
9Reggie Hanson1988-911011531.515
10Tony Delk1993-961332011.511
      
Single-Season Leaders
Steals
 PlayerSeason GAvgStls
1Rajon Rondo2004-05342.687
2Wayne Turner1996-9740279
3Rodrick Rhodes1993-94332.376
4Cliff Hawkins2003-04322.374
5Rajon Rondo2005-0634269
 Kyle Macy1978-79312.269
7Anthony Epps1996-97401.768
8Tony Delk1995-96361.967
91996-97381.766
 1996-97401.766
 John Wall2009-10381.866
      
Steals Per Game (min. 30 steals)
 PlayerSeason GStlsAvg
1Rajon Rondo2004-0534872.559
2Cliff Hawkins2003-0432742.313
3Rodrick Rhodes1993-9433762.303
4Kyle Macy1978-7931692.226
5Reggie Hanson1989-9028612.179
 1991-9228612.179
7Nerlens Noel2012-1324502.083
8Rajon Rondo2005-0634692.029
9Wayne Turner1996-9740791.975
10Tony Delk1993-9434641.882
11Tony Delk1995-9636671.86

 

Single-Game Highs
Steals
 PlayerOpp (Date)Stls
1Ashton HagansNorth Carolina (12/22/2018)8
 Rajon RondoMississippi St. (2-19-05)8
 Wayne TurnerGeorge Wash. (11-24-97)8
4Tennessee (3-12-93)7
 Reggie HansonOle Miss (2-16-91)7
 LSU (2-15-90)7
 Mississippi St. (1-16-85)7