4 Charles Matthews

Charles Matthews
Charles Matthews
Position
Guard
Class
FR
Hometown (Last School)
Chicago, IL (St. Rita)
Ht
6'6
Wt
189
Current Team
Kentucky Wildcats

Date of birth: Nov. 15, 1996
Parents: Charles and Nichole Matthews
Hometown: Chicago, Ill.
High school: St. Rita
Nickname: C-Matt
Twitter: @_JustCharles_
Instagram: just.charles
Favorite TV show: Fresh Prince of Bel-Air or Martin
Favorite food: Steak (with loaded mashed potatoes and season broccoli as sides)
Favorite superhero: Batman
Favorite player: Kobe Bryant and Penny Hardaway
Sport he would play if not basketball:Boxing
Favorite movie: Great Gatsby
Favorite artist: Drake

High School: Averaged 22 points per game in his senior season … That included five performances of 30 or more points … Led St. Rita to a 26-4 record … Tabbed as the No. 12 shooting guard in the 2015 class by ESPN, 15th by 247Sports and the 20th-rated shooter by Scout … He captured most valuable player accolades after leading his team to the 3-on-3 USA Basketball U18 championship … Has been a mainsay at the Nike Skills Academies and LeBron James Skills Academy … Like Anthony Davis and Tyler Ulis, Matthews is an alum of the Nike EYBL Meanstreets program.

Related posts