1 Skal Labissiere

Position
Forward
Class
FR
Hometown (Last School)
Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Ht
6'11
Wt
225
Current Team
Kentucky Wildcats

Date of birth: March 18, 1996
Parents: Lesly and Ema Labissiere
Hometown: Port-au-Prince, Haiti
High school: Lausanne Collegiate School
Nickname: Skally Wally
Twitter: @OneBigHaitian
Instagram: skallywally
Favorite TV show: NBA Gametime
Favorite food: Haitian food
Favorite superhero: Batman
Favorite player: Kobe Bryant
Favorite sport/hobby outside of basketball: Soccer
Favorite artist: Bob Marley

Follow @OneBigHaitian on Twitter | Follow @skallywally on Instagram

High School: A consensus five-star recruit who now calls Memphis, Tenn., home, he is the No. 1 overall center in the 2015 class by both Rivals and Scout and the No. 2 center by 247Sports … Rated as the No. overall 3 player by Scout, No. 4 overall by Rivals, No. 7 by 247Sports and the No. 11 overall player by ESPN … Participated in the Nike Hoop Summitt and the Jordan Brand Classic game … Had 11 points, 12 rebounds and two blocks in 19 minutes at the Jordan Brand Classic game … Survived the earthquake in his home country of Haiti in 2010 before moving to the States … Played with Team Penny on the Nike EYBL.

Related posts