1946-1947 Kentucky Basketball Statistics

Final Record: Won: 34; Lost: 3
SEC Conference Record: Won: 11; Lost: 0
Head Coach: 
Assistant Coach(es): 
Manager: Humzey Yessin
Team Captain(s): Ken Rollins
Notes: NIT Runners-Up; SEC Champions; SEC Tournament Champions


Individual – Per Game

PlayerGames
Played
FGFGA%FTFTA%FTotal
Pts
PPG
Alex Groza3714637239.2510116063.138539310.62
Ralph Beard3715746933.487811567.837139210.59
Ken Rollins3711236530.688610780.37813108.38
Wallace Jones338730228.81437855.13382176.58
Joe Holland379633728.49325855.17702246.05
Jim Line358620941.15274067.5471995.69
Jack Tingle379035525.35224055712025.46
Bob Brannum294915831.01275152.94681254.31
345216132.3163151.61271203.53
Mulford Davis16246238.716106014543.38
James Jordan283113123.66182766.6731802.86
J. Ed Parker353310033283971.7936942.69
Dale Barnstable27329633.337977.7815712.63
Kenton Campbell1510?2?6221.47
Albert Cummins2193228.132366.67720.95
Malcolm McMullen1321414.293742.86117.54

Schedule and Results

DateGameResultScoreNotes
11/28/1946Indiana Central at KentuckyW78 – 36
11/30/1946Tulane at KentuckyW64 – 35
12/2/1946Fort Knox at KentuckyW68 – 31
12/7/1946Kentucky at W80 – 49
12/9/1946Idaho at KentuckyW65 – 35
12/12/1946Kentucky vs. DePaulW65 – 45(at Louisville, KY)
12/14/1946Texas A & M at KentuckyW83 – 18
12/16/1946Miami (OH) at KentuckyW62 – 49
12/21/1946Kentucky vs. W70 – 50(at New York, NY)
12/23/1946Baylor at KentuckyW75 – 34
12/28/1946Wabash at KentuckyW96 – 24
12/30/1946Kentucky vs. Oklahoma A&ML31 – 37Sugar Bowl (at New Orleans, LA)
1/4/1947Ohio at KentuckyW46 – 36
1/11/1947Dayton at KentuckyW70 – 29
1/13/1947Kentucky at VanderbiltW82 – 30
1/18/1947Kentucky at TennesseeW54 – 39
1/20/1947Kentucky at  TechW70 – 47
1/21/1947Kentucky at W84 – 45
1/25/1947Xavier at KentuckyW71 – 34
1/27/1947Michigan State at KentuckyW86 – 36
2/1/1947Kentucky vs. Notre DameW60 – 30(at Louisville, KY)
2/3/1947Kentucky at AlabamaW48 – 37
2/8/1947Kentucky at DePaulL47 – 53
2/10/1947 at KentuckyW81 – 40
2/15/1947Tennessee at KentuckyW61 – 46
2/17/1947Alabama at KentuckyW63 – 33
2/19/1947Kentucky at XavierW58 – 31
2/21/1947Vanderbilt at KentuckyW84 – 41
2/22/1947 Tech at KentuckyW83 – 46
2/27/1947Kentucky vs. VanderbiltW98 – 29SEC Tournament (at Louisville, KY)
2/28/1947Kentucky vs. AuburnW84 – 18SEC Tournament (at Louisville, KY)
3/1/1947Kentucky vs. Georgia TechW75 – 53SEC Tournament (at Louisville, KY)
3/1/1947Kentucky vs. TulaneW55 – 38SEC Tournament Championship (at Louisville, KY)
3/8/1947Kentucky vs. TempleW68 – 29(at Louisville, KY)
3/17/1947Kentucky vs. Long IslandW66 – 62NIT (at New York, NY)
3/19/1947Kentucky vs. W60 – 42NIT (at New York, NY)
3/24/1947Kentucky vs. UtahL45 – 49NIT Championship (at New York, NY)