1984-1985 Kentucky Basketball Statistics

Record: 18-13 (11-7, 4th in SEC)
Coach: Joe B. Hall

NCAA Tournament: (#12 seed in West)
Won West First Round (66-58) versus #5 Washington
Won West Second Round (64-61) versus #4 Nevada-Las Vegas
Lost West Regional Semifinal (86-70) versus #1 St. John’s (NY)


 GMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team31 24.954.6.45715.821.9.72233.414.25.62.512.419.465.7
Opponent31 25.353.6.47313.118.7.70131.715.35.81.912.620.663.7

 GMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team31 7731693.457491680.7221035441174783846002037
Opponent31 7851661.473406579.701984474179603926381976

Individual – Per Game

RkPlayerGGSMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1Kenny Walker313136.77.914.2.5597.09.2.76810.21.30.91.21.72.922.9
2Ed Davender311223.43.07.3.4122.53.4.7361.52.71.10.12.41.88.5
3Winston Bennett302728.42.76.4.4291.72.6.6755.30.80.80.21.93.67.2
4Bret Bearup313126.42.45.7.4211.52.1.6925.61.00.40.51.23.16.3
5James Blackmon291822.22.35.7.4120.71.2.5711.42.21.10.01.21.85.4
6Roger Harden302825.32.25.6.3950.91.1.7651.54.70.90.01.82.05.3
7Richard Madison24016.81.94.9.3901.31.6.8163.00.60.30.21.21.45.1
827113.22.13.9.5580.30.4.9001.00.70.20.00.40.84.6
9Paul Andrews2049.11.02.2.4650.10.1.5000.40.90.10.00.51.22.1
10Rob Lock2747.30.41.5.2930.30.6.4122.00.20.10.30.41.61.1
112004.40.30.7.3570.20.4.5711.40.00.10.10.40.60.7
12Leroy Byrd1001.50.10.2.5000.00.1.0000.20.30.10.00.30.70.2
13Todd Ziegler1001.40.10.4.2500.00.4.0000.40.00.00.00.00.00.2

Individual – Totals

RkPlayerGGSMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1Kenny Walker31311139246440.559218284.7683154128375489710
2Ed Davender311272593226.41278106.73645833327455264
3Winston Bennett302785182191.4295277.6751602423656108216
4Bret Bearup313181875178.4214565.6921733012173695195
5Roger Harden302875866167.3952634.765461422805561158
6James Blackmon291864568165.4122035.57140633113552156
727135758104.558910.9002619601121125
8Richard Madison24040246118.3903138.8167214642933123
9Paul Andrews2041822043.46512.5008172092441
10Rob Lock2741961241.293717.41254528124431
1120087514.35747.5712802271114
12Leroy Byrd1001512.50001.0002310372
13Todd Ziegler1001414.25004.0004000002
 School Totals31  7731693.457491680.7221035441174783846002037

Schedule and Results

GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
1Tue, Nov 27, 1984REG ToledoMACW6354 10W 1Rupp Arena
2Sat, Dec 1, 1984REG@PurdueBig TenL5666 11L 1Mackey Arena
3Tue, Dec 4, 1984REG Southern Methodist (8)SWCL5456 12L 2Rupp Arena
4Sat, Dec 8, 1984REG@Indiana (11)Big TenL6881 13L 3Assembly Hall
5Sat, Dec 15, 1984REG@Louisville (14)MetroL6471 14L 4Freedom Hall
6Fri, Dec 21, 1984REG East Tennessee StateSouthernW6954 24W 1Rupp Arena
7Sat, Dec 22, 1984REG CincinnatiMetroW6655 34W 2Rupp Arena
8Mon, Dec 31, 1984REGNKansas (11)Big 8W9289 44W 3Freedom Hall
9Wed, Jan 2, 1985REG AuburnW6861 54W 4Rupp Arena
10Sat, Jan 5, 1985REG North Carolina State (17)ACCW7862 64W 5Rupp Arena
11Mon, Jan 7, 1985REG VanderbiltW7558 74W 6Rupp Arena
12Wed, Jan 9, 1985REG@MississippiW5745 84W 7C.M. Tad Smith Coliseum
13Sat, Jan 12, 1985REG@AlabamaL5860 85L 1Coleman Coliseum
14Wed, Jan 16, 1985REG SECW5857 95W 1Rupp Arena
15Sat, Jan 19, 1985REG FloridaSECL5567 96L 1Rupp Arena
16Wed, Jan 23, 1985REG@GeorgiaSECL7381 97L 2Stegeman Coliseum
17Sun, Jan 27, 1985REG@TennesseeSECL6581 98L 3Stokely Center
18Thu, Jan 31, 1985REG Louisiana StateSECW5343 108W 1Rupp Arena
19Sat, Feb 2, 1985REG@AuburnSECW4947OT118W 2Beard-Eaves-Memorial
20Thu, Feb 7, 1985REG@VanderbiltSECW6862 128W 3Memorial Gymnasium
21Sat, Feb 9, 1985REG MississippiSECW6752 138W 4Rupp Arena
22Wed, Feb 13, 1985REG AlabamaSECW5148 148W 5Rupp Arena
23Sat, Feb 16, 1985REG@SECL6982 149L 1Humphrey Coliseum
24Wed, Feb 20, 1985REG@FloridaSECW7668 159W 1Stephen C. O’Connell Center
25Sun, Feb 24, 1985REG Georgia (18)SECL7779 1510L 1Rupp Arena
26Thu, Feb 28, 1985REG TennesseeSECW9267 1610W 1Rupp Arena
27Sat, Mar 2, 1985REG@Louisiana StateSECL6167 1611L 1Maravich Assembly Center
GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
28Thu, Mar 7, 1985CTOURNNFloridaSECL5558 1612L 2Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
29Thu, Mar 14, 1985NCAANWashingtonPac-10W6658 1712W 1Jon M. Huntsman Center
30Sat, Mar 16, 1985NCAANNevada-Las Vegas (9)PCAAW6461 1812W 2Jon M. Huntsman Center
31Fri, Mar 22, 1985NCAANSt. John’s (NY) (3)Big EastL7086 1813L 1McNichols Sports Arena