1985-1986 Kentucky Basketball Statistics

Record: 32-4 (17-1, 1st in SEC)
Rank: 3rd in the Final AP Poll
Coach: Eddie Sutton

NCAA Tournament: (#1 seed in Southeast)
Won Southeast First Round (75-55) versus #16 Davidson
Won Southeast Second Round (71-64) versus #8 Western Kentucky
Won Southeast Regional Semifinal (68-63) versus #5 Alabama
Lost Southeast Regional Final (59-57) versus #11 Louisiana State


 GMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team36 28.655.6.51416.823.4.72133.117.07.82.712.317.874.1
Opponent36 24.653.2.46312.016.7.71828.612.35.32.415.221.161.2

 GMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team36 10302003.514606841.7211191612280974426422666
Opponent36 8861914.463432602.7181031442192865487592204

Individual – Per Game

RkPlayerGGSMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1Kenny Walker363634.87.212.4.5825.67.3.7647.71.41.31.21.52.520.0
2Winston Bennett363631.44.89.4.5063.24.4.7287.01.51.30.52.03.412.7
3Ed Davender363531.74.39.8.4382.93.6.7942.73.41.60.11.92.411.5
4James Blackmon363627.64.18.4.4881.12.0.5774.02.11.40.11.22.49.4
5Roger Harden363631.13.05.8.5240.70.9.8392.26.40.90.02.41.96.8
6Richard Madison33014.71.93.3.5741.11.6.6732.50.70.30.21.11.24.8
7Cedric Jenkins36011.81.22.5.4890.81.2.6902.30.20.20.10.31.63.3
8Rob Lock2807.51.12.0.5450.81.6.4781.80.10.10.40.91.42.9
9Todd Ziegler1704.10.81.4.5830.40.6.6001.10.30.20.10.40.72.0
10Paul Andrews2406.90.71.7.4250.30.31.0000.70.60.30.00.30.81.7
11Leroy Byrd2215.70.50.9.6000.60.8.7650.51.00.60.00.50.51.7
12Irving Thomas1904.30.40.8.5000.40.7.5710.90.30.10.21.00.71.3

Individual – Totals

RkPlayerGGSMPFGFGAFG%FTFTAFT%TRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1Kenny Walker36361254260447.582201263.7642765046435490721
2Winston Bennett36361129171338.506115158.72825254461773123457
3Ed Davender36351142155354.438104131.794981215926987414
4James Blackmon3636992148303.4884171.577143774954385337
5Roger Harden36361121109208.5242631.839792323318667244
6Richard Madison33048662108.5743552.67381231073739159
7Cedric Jenkins3604244490.4892942.690827851156117
8Rob Lock2802093055.5452246.478503412243982
9Paul Andrews2401661740.425661.00017147081940
10Leroy Byrd2211251220.6001317.7651221141111137
11Todd Ziegler170701424.583610.6001953171234
12Irving Thomas19082816.500814.57118513191424
 School Totals36  10302003.514606841.7211191612280974426422666

Schedule and Results

GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
1Fri, Nov 22, 1985REG Northwestern StateGSCW7758 10W 1
2Tue, Nov 26, 1985REG@Chaminade W8957 20W 2McCabe Gymnasium
3Wed, Nov 27, 1985REG@HawaiiWACW9865 30W 3Neal S. Blaisdell Center
4Tue, Dec 3, 1985REG CincinnatiMetroW8454 40W 4
5Sat, Dec 7, 1985REG Indiana (19)Big TenW6358 50W 5
6Sat, Dec 14, 1985REG@Kansas (7)Big 8L6883 51L 1Allen Fieldhouse
7Fri, Dec 20, 1985REG East CarolinaCAAW8652 61W 1
8Sat, Dec 21, 1985REG PepperdineWCACW8856 71W 2
9Sat, Dec 28, 1985REG Louisville (15)MetroW6964 81W 3
10Mon, Dec 30, 1985REGNVirginia Military InstituteSouthernW9355 91W 4Freedom Hall
11Sat, Jan 4, 1986REG@VanderbiltSECW8071 101W 5Memorial Gymnasium
12Mon, Jan 6, 1986REG@AuburnSECL5660 102L 1Beard-Eaves-Memorial
13Wed, Jan 8, 1986REG MississippiSECW7558 112W 1
14Sat, Jan 11, 1986REG AlabamaSECW7652 122W 2
15Wed, Jan 15, 1986REG@Mississippi StateSECW6452 132W 3Humphrey Coliseum
16Sat, Jan 18, 1986REG@FloridaSECW7255 142W 4Stephen C. O’Connell Center
17Thu, Jan 23, 1986REG GeorgiaSECW7469 152W 5
18Sat, Jan 25, 1986REG TennesseeSECW7457 162W 6
19Wed, Jan 29, 1986REG@Louisiana State (17)SECW5452 172W 7Maravich Assembly Center
20Fri, Jan 31, 1986REG AuburnSECW8171 182W 8Rupp Arena
21Sun, Feb 2, 1986REG@North Carolina StateACCL5154 183L 1Reynolds Coliseum
22Wed, Feb 5, 1986REG VanderbiltSECW7365 193W 1Rupp Arena
23Sat, Feb 8, 1986REG@MississippiSECW6258 203W 2C.M. Tad Smith Coliseum
24Thu, Feb 13, 1986REG@Alabama (18)SECW7371 213W 3Coleman Coliseum
25Sat, Feb 15, 1986REG Mississippi StateSECW8862 223W 4Rupp Arena
26Wed, Feb 19, 1986REG FloridaSECW8069 233W 5Rupp Arena
27Sat, Feb 22, 1986REG@GeorgiaSECW8075 243W 6Stegeman Coliseum
28Thu, Feb 27, 1986REG@TennesseeSECW6260 253W 7Stokely Center
29Sat, Mar 1, 1986REG Louisiana StateSECW6857 263W 8Rupp Arena
GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
30Thu, Mar 6, 1986CTOURN MississippiSECW9569 273W 9Rupp Arena
31Fri, Mar 7, 1986CTOURN Louisiana StateSECW6158 283W 10Rupp Arena
32Sat, Mar 8, 1986CTOURN AlabamaSECW8372 293W 11Rupp Arena
GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
33Fri, Mar 14, 1986NCAANDavidsonSouthernW7555 303W 12Charlotte Coliseum (I)
34Sun, Mar 16, 1986NCAANWestern KentuckySun BeltW7164 313W 13Charlotte Coliseum (I)
35Thu, Mar 20, 1986NCAANAlabamaSECW6863 323W 14The Omni
36Sat, Mar 22, 1986NCAANLouisiana StateSECL5759 324L 1The Omni