2009-2010 Kentucky Basketball Statistics

Record: 35-3 (14-2, 1st in SEC East)
Rank: 2nd in the Final AP Poll
Coach: John Calipari

NCAA Tournament: (#1 seed in East)
Won East First Round (100-71) versus #16 East Tennessee State
Won East Second Round (90-60) versus #9 Wake Forest
Won East Regional Semifinal (62-45) versus #12 Cornell
Lost East Regional Final (73-66) versus #2 West Virginia


Team – Per Game

 GMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team3840.428.158.6.47822.040.3.5456.118.3.33117.125.6.66814.227.541.715.17.37.214.216.979.3
Rank  13th61st17th12th79th9th179th154th227th41st22nd243rd21st5th5th40th105th4th142nd287th17th
Opponent3840.423.060.9.37816.640.3.4116.420.6.31312.418.1.68812.820.833.611.06.93.114.020.964.9
Rank  118th319th3rd103rd271st7th215th305th48th70th60th174th293rd24th118th308th211th120th184th320th81st

Team – Totals

 GMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Team38767510662228.4788351531.545231697.331649971.668538104615845732792735386413012
Rank  1st5th17th2nd12th9th80th52nd227th9th3rd243rd7th1st1st10th28th1st333rd269th2nd
Opponent3876758752314.3786301531.411245783.313473688.68848878912774182611195317952468
Rank  321st346th3rd288th339th7th326th342nd48th210th221st174th344th254th322nd190th324th246th322nd345th322nd

Individual – Per Game

RkPlayerGGSMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1John Wall373734.85.511.8.4614.58.8.5091.03.1.3254.76.3.7540.83.54.36.51.80.54.01.916.6
2383723.55.49.7.5585.49.6.5650.00.2.1674.37.1.6044.15.89.81.01.01.82.13.215.1
3Patrick Patterson383833.05.79.8.5755.08.0.6260.61.8.3482.43.4.6923.14.47.40.90.71.31.11.614.3
4Eric Bledsoe373530.33.98.4.4622.65.0.5161.33.5.3832.23.3.6670.52.63.12.91.40.33.02.211.3
5Darius Miller383221.22.35.7.4001.12.3.4941.13.4.3360.81.0.7950.91.62.51.50.60.60.91.96.5
6Darnell Dodson35714.52.05.5.3650.61.4.4171.44.1.3470.50.7.7600.52.12.50.50.40.20.71.16.0
7DeAndre Liggins29015.31.23.0.4190.81.4.5240.51.5.3180.81.3.5900.61.72.30.80.70.30.61.43.8
8Daniel Orton38013.21.32.4.5271.32.3.5390.00.1.0000.91.7.5241.22.13.30.40.61.41.02.33.4
9Ramon Harris36211.00.61.7.3390.40.9.5160.10.9.1610.60.9.6060.81.32.10.60.30.10.70.81.9
10Josh Harrellson2204.00.51.2.4620.51.0.4550.10.2.5000.10.11.0000.40.81.20.00.10.30.30.41.3
11Perry Stevenson3417.60.50.8.6670.50.8.6920.00.0.0000.20.4.6150.41.01.40.20.10.60.40.61.3
12Jon Hood1704.40.41.1.3160.10.5.2500.20.6.3640.20.21.0000.40.30.70.40.10.00.20.41.2
131612.80.11.1.1180.00.1.0000.10.9.1330.00.0 0.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.4

Individual – Totals

RkPlayerGGSMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
1John Wall37371288202438.461165324.50937114.325175232.75430129159241661914972616
23837893206369.558205363.56516.167162268.60415422037438376778122575
3Patrick Patterson38381255215374.575191305.6262469.34890130.6921161672833627514161544
4Eric Bledsoe37351122144312.46295184.51649128.38382123.6671995114107521211282419
5Darius Miller383280486215.4004387.49443128.3363139.7953362955822223572246
6Darnell Dodson35750670192.3652048.41750144.3471925.760167288171582340209
7Daniel Orton3805024891.5274889.53902.0003363.52445811261521533888129
8DeAndre Liggins2904453686.4192242.5241444.3182339.590184866242081742109
9Ramon Harris3623952162.3391631.516531.1612033.60630457523115262767
10Perry Stevenson3412591827.6671826.69201.000813.6151335487420121944
11Josh Harrellson220881226.4621022.45524.500221.000918270276828
12Jon Hood17074619.31628.250411.364441.00075126104620
1316144217.11802.000215.13300 022111126
 School Totals38 767510662228.4788351531.545231697.331649971.668538104615845732792735386413012

Schedule and Results

GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
1Fri, Nov 13, 2009REG Morehead StateOVCW7559 10W 1Rupp Arena
2Mon, Nov 16, 2009REG Miami (OH)MACW7270 20W 2Rupp Arena
3Thu, Nov 19, 2009REG Sam Houston StateSouthlandW10292 30W 3Rupp Arena
4Sat, Nov 21, 2009REG RiderMAACW9263 40W 4Rupp Arena
5Tue, Nov 24, 2009REGNHorizonW7349 50W 5Moon Palace Resort
6Wed, Nov 25, 2009REGNStanfordPac-10W7365OT60W 6Moon Palace Resort
7Mon, Nov 30, 2009REGN-AshevilleBig SouthW9457 70W 7
8Sat, Dec 5, 2009REG North Carolina (10)ACCW6866 80W 8Rupp Arena
9Wed, Dec 9, 2009REGNConnecticut (14)Big EastW6461 90W 9Madison Square Garden (IV)
10Sat, Dec 12, 2009REG@IndianaBig TenW9073 100W 10Assembly Hall
11Sat, Dec 19, 2009REG Austin PeayOVCW9069 110W 11Rupp Arena
12Mon, Dec 21, 2009REG DrexelCAAW8844 120W 12Rupp Arena
13Wed, Dec 23, 2009REG Cal State Long BeachBig WestW8673 130W 13Rupp Arena
14Tue, Dec 29, 2009REG HartfordAECW10461 140W 14Rupp Arena
15Sat, Jan 2, 2010REG Big EastW7162 150W 15Rupp Arena
16Sat, Jan 9, 2010REG SECW7668 160W 16Rupp Arena
17Tue, Jan 12, 2010REG@FloridaSECW8977 170W 17Stephen C. O’Connell Center
18Sat, Jan 16, 2010REG@AuburnSECW7267 180W 18Beard-Eaves-Memorial
19Sat, Jan 23, 2010REG ArkansasSECW10170 190W 19Rupp Arena
20Tue, Jan 26, 2010REG@South CarolinaSECL6268 191L 1The Colonial Life Arena
21Sat, Jan 30, 2010REG Vanderbilt (21)SECW8572 201W 1Rupp Arena
22Tue, Feb 2, 2010REG Mississippi (25)SECW8575 211W 2Rupp Arena
23Sat, Feb 6, 2010REG@Louisiana StateSECW8155 221W 3Maravich Assembly Center
24Tue, Feb 9, 2010REG AlabamaSECW6655 231W 4Rupp Arena
25Sat, Feb 13, 2010REG Tennessee (12)SECW7362 241W 5Rupp Arena
26Tue, Feb 16, 2010REG@Mississippi StateSECW8175OT251W 6Humphrey Coliseum
27Sat, Feb 20, 2010REG@Vanderbilt (17)SECW5856 261W 7Memorial Gymnasium
28Thu, Feb 25, 2010REG South CarolinaSECW8261 271W 8Rupp Arena
29Sat, Feb 27, 2010REG@Tennessee (19)SECL6574 272L 1Thompson-Boling Arena
30Wed, Mar 3, 2010REG@SECW8068 282W 1Stegeman Coliseum
31Sun, Mar 7, 2010REG FloridaSECW7466 292W 2Rupp Arena
GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
32Fri, Mar 12, 2010CTOURNNAlabamaSECW7367 302W 3Bridgestone Arena
33Sat, Mar 13, 2010CTOURNNTennessee (15)SECW7445 312W 4Bridgestone Arena
34Sun, Mar 14, 2010CTOURNNMississippi StateSECW7574OT322W 5Bridgestone Arena
GDateType OpponentConf TmOppOTWLStreakArena
35Thu, Mar 18, 2010NCAANEast Tennessee StateA-SunW10071 332W 6New Orleans Arena
36Sat, Mar 20, 2010NCAANWake ForestACCW9060 342W 7New Orleans Arena
37Thu, Mar 25, 2010NCAANCornellIvyW6245 352W 8Carrier Dome
38Sat, Mar 27, 2010NCAANWest Virginia (6)Big EastL6673 353L 1Carrier Dome