Connect with us

Louisville vs Kentucky

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
December 27, 1986 12:00 am NCAA 1986-87

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Louisville282351Loss
Kentucky384785Win

Louisville

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000010000000
 Total000000010000000

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
3Rex Chapman3510205813002420226
10James Blackmon24473302012220111
15Ed Davender355131357261500116
44Robert Lock2545001107401129
30Irving Thomas2423002232401126
4Derrick Miller2434230012310018
20Steve Bruce100000000000000
21Terry Shigg200000000000000
42Richard Madison29470011611321029
55Cedric Jenkins100000000000000
Team000000000000000
 Total20032591117101612291914721185
MIN
200
200
FGM
21
32
FGA
58
59
3PM
1
11
3PA
8
17
FTM
8
10
FTA
15
16
OR
14
12
DR
19
29
PF
13
19
AST
13
14
TO
4
7
BLK
4
2
STL
12
11
PTS
51
85

Court

Freedom Hall
Freedom Hall, 3350, Escalator, Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, 40209, United States

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On March 2, 1970, Dan Issel scored 42 points against Auburn.

 

On March 2, 1991, before a crowd of 24,310, the then-largest crowd in Rupp arena history, the Wildcats closed out the 1990-91 season with a 22-6 overall record. Although UK was ineligible for the SEC title because of probation, the Wildcats secured the best record in the league (14-4) with a 114-93 win over Auburn to end its two-year probation. A ceremony and parade followed.

 

On March 2, 1996, with a 101-63 victory over Vanderbilt in Rupp Arena on Senior Day, UK became the first team in 40 years to finish with a perfect record in the SEC, a 16-0 sweep. It was the Wildcats’ 25th win in a row, tying the school record for consecutive wins in a season. Two games later, they set the new record at 27 games.

 

On March 2, 2012, Darius Miller, in his final performance at Rupp Arena, led Kentucky in scoring with 17 points on Senior Night in a 30-point win over Georgia.

 

More in