Connect with us

Kentucky vs North Carolina State

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
January 5, 1985 12:00 am NCAA 1984-85

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky384078Win
North Carolina State263662Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
34Kenny Walker39815001213081103228
25Winston Bennett38480066042030214
24Bret Bearup2427001104401015
10James Blackmon324120067003600114
23Roger Harden3014000003183032
15Ed Davender1826005600123029
40Troy McKinley900004402010004
44Robert Lock914000002200002
55Cedric Jenkins100000000000000
Team000000003000000
 Total200225600343702614181031178

North Carolina State

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000003000000
 Total000000003000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
22
26
FGA
56
50
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
34
10
FTA
37
17
OR
0
0
DR
26
32
PF
14
28
AST
18
22
TO
10
25
BLK
3
1
STL
11
4
PTS
78
62

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

Past Meetings

DateHomeResultsAwayTime

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On March 2, 1970, Dan Issel scored 42 points against Auburn.

 

On March 2, 1991, before a crowd of 24,310, the then-largest crowd in Rupp arena history, the Wildcats closed out the 1990-91 season with a 22-6 overall record. Although UK was ineligible for the SEC title because of probation, the Wildcats secured the best record in the league (14-4) with a 114-93 win over Auburn to end its two-year probation. A ceremony and parade followed.

 

On March 2, 1996, with a 101-63 victory over Vanderbilt in Rupp Arena on Senior Day, UK became the first team in 40 years to finish with a perfect record in the SEC, a 16-0 sweep. It was the Wildcats’ 25th win in a row, tying the school record for consecutive wins in a season. Two games later, they set the new record at 27 games.

 

On March 2, 2012, Darius Miller, in his final performance at Rupp Arena, led Kentucky in scoring with 17 points on Senior Night in a 30-point win over Georgia.

 

More in