Connect with us

Washington vs Kentucky

vs

Details

Date Time League Season Game Notes
March 14, 1985 12:00 am NCAA 1984-85 NCAA West Regional First Round

Results

Team1st Half2nd HalfFinal ScoreOutcome
Washington243458Loss
Kentucky273966Win

Washington

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000002000000
 Total000000002000000

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
25Winston Bennett3415001202222003
34Kenny Walker378150013150103110029
24Bret Bearup2615005606521007
15Ed Davender3028005704133039
23Roger Harden3315002403242044
10James Blackmon1713000203100032
40Troy McKinley511000000000002
42Richard Madison18330044031011010
44Robert Lock300000003001100
55Cedric Jenkins702000002200000
Team000000001000000
 Total210184700304003717121121066
MIN
200
210
FGM
26
18
FGA
55
47
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
6
30
FTA
16
40
OR
0
0
DR
35
37
PF
28
17
AST
15
12
TO
15
11
BLK
6
2
STL
5
10
PTS
58
66

Court

Special Events Center
Jon M. Huntsman Center, 1825, Campus Center Drive, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, 84112, United States

Past Meetings

DateHomeResultsAwayTime

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On March 2, 1970, Dan Issel scored 42 points against Auburn.

 

On March 2, 1991, before a crowd of 24,310, the then-largest crowd in Rupp arena history, the Wildcats closed out the 1990-91 season with a 22-6 overall record. Although UK was ineligible for the SEC title because of probation, the Wildcats secured the best record in the league (14-4) with a 114-93 win over Auburn to end its two-year probation. A ceremony and parade followed.

 

On March 2, 1996, with a 101-63 victory over Vanderbilt in Rupp Arena on Senior Day, UK became the first team in 40 years to finish with a perfect record in the SEC, a 16-0 sweep. It was the Wildcats’ 25th win in a row, tying the school record for consecutive wins in a season. Two games later, they set the new record at 27 games.

 

On March 2, 2012, Darius Miller, in his final performance at Rupp Arena, led Kentucky in scoring with 17 points on Senior Night in a 30-point win over Georgia.

 

More in