Connect with us

Kentucky vs East Tennessee State

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
November 29, 1980 12:00 am NCAA 1980-81

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky263662Win
East Tennessee State223557Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
34Chuck Verderber2235000005211006
40Fred Cowan256130003040102012
31Sam Bowie276110035084124015
10Dirk Minniefield2215002202433004
32Derrick Hord244110023003240010
11Dicky Beal2225001301242045
15Chris Gettelfinger300000000000000
20Jim Master1205002302100002
24Bret Bearup1226000001200004
44Charles Hurt1826000104100004
54Melvin Turpin1301000008100100
Team000000003000000
 Total20026680010200382012127462

East Tennessee State

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000006000000
 Total000000006000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
26
22
FGA
68
58
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
10
13
FTA
20
17
OR
0
0
DR
38
43
PF
20
24
AST
12
10
TO
12
21
BLK
7
5
STL
4
4
PTS
62
57

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

Past Meetings

DateHomeResultsAwayTime

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On February 23, 1970, Dan Issel scored 47 points against Alabama.

 

On February 23, 2019, with an 80-53 victory over Auburn, 10th-year head coach John Calipari moves past Joe B. Hall for the second most victories by a UK head coach in program history. He trails only the Baron of the Bluegrass, Adolph Rupp.

 

More in