Connect with us

Kentucky vs Baylor

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
December 8, 1979 12:00 am NCAA 1979-80

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky404080Win
Baylor172946Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
40Fred Cowan1825002504121206
52Lavon Williams30250022011410036
31Sam Bowie27380023012200018
4Kyle Macy268110011020120117
23Dwight Anderson2629000001152004
10Dirk Minniefield1224002200162006
12Bo Lanter211000001000002
15Chris Gettelfinger211000001000002
25Jay Shidler12560000000200010
32Derrick Hord17460035073020011
33Tom Heitz400000000101000
34Chuck Verderber1315000002000002
44Charles Hurt1124002201200016
Team000000002000000
 Total20033650014200441517102680

Baylor

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000006000000
 Total000000006000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
33
20
FGA
65
55
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
14
6
FTA
20
12
OR
0
0
DR
44
30
PF
15
19
AST
17
11
TO
10
16
BLK
2
1
STL
6
9
PTS
80
46

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

Past Meetings

DateHomeResultsAwayTime

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On March 2, 1970, Dan Issel scored 42 points against Auburn.

 

On March 2, 1991, before a crowd of 24,310, the then-largest crowd in Rupp arena history, the Wildcats closed out the 1990-91 season with a 22-6 overall record. Although UK was ineligible for the SEC title because of probation, the Wildcats secured the best record in the league (14-4) with a 114-93 win over Auburn to end its two-year probation. A ceremony and parade followed.

 

On March 2, 1996, with a 101-63 victory over Vanderbilt in Rupp Arena on Senior Day, UK became the first team in 40 years to finish with a perfect record in the SEC, a 16-0 sweep. It was the Wildcats’ 25th win in a row, tying the school record for consecutive wins in a season. Two games later, they set the new record at 27 games.

 

On March 2, 2012, Darius Miller, in his final performance at Rupp Arena, led Kentucky in scoring with 17 points on Senior Night in a 30-point win over Georgia.

 

More in