Kentucky vs Albany

vs

Details

DateTimeLeagueSeason
November 22, 20217:00 pm2021-22

Results

Team1st Half2nd HalfTOutcome
Kentucky374986Win
Albany283361Loss

Recap

Jr. is making the most of his increased playing time.

Washington scored 20 points for the second straight game, Keion Brooks Jr. added 17 points and No. 10 Kentucky beat Albany 86-61 on Monday night for its fourth consecutive victory.

The Wildcats (4-1) led throughout but played at a slower pace than usual in building a 46-35 advantage early in the second half. A few spurts, including an 8-0 run to make it 61-39 with 8:28 remaining, put the game out of reach.

“Well, the biggest thing is you make a couple of shots,” Kentucky coach John Calipari said.

Washington, a freshman guard, went 7 of 14 from the field and 2 of 3 on 3-pointers in a career-high 38 minutes. Sahvir Wheeler had 15 points and seven assists in 39 minutes,  made three 3s for 14 points and  had 14 rebounds and 12 points.

Read full article here.

Official Box Score

Albany (NY) vs Kentucky
Game Totals — Final Statistics
November 22, 2021 at Rupp Arena (Cawoof Court) – Lexington
 
Albany (NY) 61
 
No.PlayerSPtsFG3FGFTORDRTRPFATOBlkStlMin+/-
02PERRY, DE’VONDREF187-163-61-23251110332-15
03HUTCHESON, TREYG124-82-52-21231010126-16
05HORTON, JAMELG73-111-30-21234830333-10
20CERRUTI, MATTG52-81-40-01015010025-8
24NEWMAN, PAULC21-20-00-10112010218-6
00LITTLE, NY’MIREG42-40-00-00001010014-10
04DOLES, JARVISF52-80-21-21120000015-15
10REDDISH, AARONF10-50-21-22241000011-20
11KETNER, TAIRIF21-10-00-0000000004-2
12NEELY, JUSTINF42-60-20-01122120014-15
25FIZULICH, LUKEG10-10-11-2000100005-5
30CHAMPION, CHUCKG00-00-00-0000100002-3
 TEAM     3030 0    
 TOTALS 6124-707-256-1313112419101009200 
 
Shooting By Period
PeriodFGFG%3FG3FG%FTFT%
1st Half12-3435%4-1331%0-00%
2nd Half12-3633%3-1225%6-1346%
Game24-7034.3%7-2528.0%6-1346.2%
Deadball Rebounds: 4,3
Last FG: 2nd-00:46
Biggest Run: 6-0
Largest lead: By 1 at 1st-18:36
Technical Fouls: None.
 
Kentucky 86
 
No.PlayerSPtsFG3FGFTORDRTRPFATOBlkStlMin+/-
02WHEELER, SAHVIRG155-120-25-6134275013928
03WASHINGTON JR., TYTYG207-142-34-5246232203818
12BROOKS JR., KEIONF177-110-03-4268002202930
31GRADY, KELLANG144-73-53-4022211002916
34TSHIEBWE, OSCARF126-60-00-131114404012319
04COLLINS, DAIMIONF62-30-02-212340130182
11ALLEN, DONTAIEG00-50-50-002201101139
14CANADA, BRENNANF00-00-00-00000100012
20PAYNE, ZANF00-00-00-00000000012
23HOPKINS, BRYCEF21-10-00-01230011010-3
25WATKINS, KAREEMG00-00-00-00001000012
 TEAM     3360 0    
 TOTALS 8632-595-1517-2213354815131783200 
 
Shooting By Period
PeriodFGFG%3FG3FG%FTFT%
1st Half16-2759%2-633%3-650%
2nd Half16-3250%3-933%14-1688%
Game32-5954.2%5-1533.3%17-2277.3%
Deadball Rebounds: 5,1
Last FG: 2nd-00:18
Biggest Run: 10-0
Largest lead: By 26 at 2nd-00:18
Technical Fouls: None.

Game Notes:

Officials: Mike Nance, Vladimir Voyard-Tadal, Owen Shortt
Attendance: 18201Start Time: 07:02 PM ET
End Time: 09:06 PM ET
Game Duration: 2:03

Score1st2ndTOT
ALB283361
UKY374986
ALB led for 0:12. UKY led for 38:42.
Game was tied for 1:02.
Times tied: 0 Lead Changes: 2
PointsALBUKY
In the Paint2836
Off Turns1413
2nd Chance913
Fast Break313
Bench178
Per Poss0.836
28/73
1.178
40/73

Kentucky

PTSFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAORDRPFASTTOBLKSTLMIN
000000000000000

Albany

PTSFGMFGA3PM3PAFTMFTAORDRPFASTTOBLKSTLMIN
000000000000000

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, 40507, USA