Connect with us

Kentucky vs Mississippi

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
January 14, 1981 12:00 am NCAA 1980-81

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky333164Win
Mississippi253055Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
40Fred Cowan3723003402202017
44Charles Hurt1801002202410002
31Sam Bowie2648001016081343118
10Dirk Minniefield913000000511012
32Derrick Hord395100045020210014
11Dicky Beal2044001401032029
20Jim Master511000000001002
54Melvin Turpin2122002302312016
12Bo Lanter1022000100211024
24Bret Bearup1500000001300000
Team000000002000000
 Total20021340022350202012143864

Mississippi

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000002000000
 Total000000002000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
21
20
FGA
34
34
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
22
15
FTA
35
18
OR
0
0
DR
20
21
PF
20
32
AST
12
15
TO
14
20
BLK
3
1
STL
8
4
PTS
64
55

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On March 2, 1970, Dan Issel scored 42 points against Auburn.

 

On March 2, 1991, before a crowd of 24,310, the then-largest crowd in Rupp arena history, the Wildcats closed out the 1990-91 season with a 22-6 overall record. Although UK was ineligible for the SEC title because of probation, the Wildcats secured the best record in the league (14-4) with a 114-93 win over Auburn to end its two-year probation. A ceremony and parade followed.

 

On March 2, 1996, with a 101-63 victory over Vanderbilt in Rupp Arena on Senior Day, UK became the first team in 40 years to finish with a perfect record in the SEC, a 16-0 sweep. It was the Wildcats’ 25th win in a row, tying the school record for consecutive wins in a season. Two games later, they set the new record at 27 games.

 

On March 2, 2012, Darius Miller, in his final performance at Rupp Arena, led Kentucky in scoring with 17 points on Senior Night in a 30-point win over Georgia.

 

More in