Connect with us

Kentucky vs Georgia

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
January 22, 1979 12:00 am NCAA 1978-79

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky383573Win
Georgia283664Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
23Dwight Anderson346100023043040014
52Lavon Williams35690066033000018
40Fred Cowan36614008100103000020
4Kyle Macy37190071005209009
22Truman Claytor2026002201403006
20Dwane Casey100000000000000
25Jay Shidler2837000003101006
34Chuck Verderber300000001100000
35Clarence Tillman601000001200000
Team000000004000000
 Total2002456002531032190170073

Georgia

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000000000000
 Total000000000000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
24
26
FGA
56
57
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
25
12
FTA
31
17
OR
0
0
DR
32
34
PF
19
27
AST
0
0
TO
17
11
BLK
0
0
STL
0
0
PTS
73
64

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

Past Meetings

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On February 25, 1974, Kevin Grevey joined the 1,000-point club.  He did it in 51 games.

 

On February 25, 2017, freshman Malik Monk scored 33 points against Florida.

 

More in