Connect with us

Kentucky vs Mississippi

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
January 3, 1983 12:00 am NCAA 1982-83

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky284472Win
Mississippi263460Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
32Derrick Hord2526002206031026
44Charles Hurt37480033072301311
54Melvin Turpin237100035063023117
10Dirk Minniefield2638000204473016
20Jim Master389140056001121023
11Dicky Beal1414000000031012
23Roger Harden200000000000000
24Bret Bearup1501000001100000
33Tom Heitz211000000000002
34Kenny Walker1622001101110005
40Troy McKinley201000000000000
Team000000001000000
 Total2002955001419026121895872

Mississippi

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000001000000
 Total000000001000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
29
28
FGA
55
53
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
14
4
FTA
19
5
OR
0
0
DR
26
26
PF
12
18
AST
18
16
TO
9
17
BLK
5
1
STL
8
5
PTS
72
60

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On February 25, 1974, Kevin Grevey joined the 1,000-point club.  He did it in 51 games.

 

On February 25, 2017, freshman Malik Monk scored 33 points against Florida.

 

More in