Connect with us

Vanderbilt vs Kentucky

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
February 20, 1982 12:00 am NCAA 1981-82

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Vanderbilt402969Loss
Kentucky304373Win

Vanderbilt

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000000000000
 Total000000000000000

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
32Derrick Hord3712190023054030026
34Chuck Verderber2124002306210016
54Melvin Turpin3941000560113013013
10Dirk Minniefield39270078022511211
20Jim Master356120022033200114
11Dicky Beal600000100303000
44Charles Hurt2313001201201003
Team000000002000000
 Total200275500192503019894473
MIN
165
200
FGM
21
27
FGA
43
55
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
9
19
FTA
13
25
OR
0
0
DR
30
30
PF
19
19
AST
12
8
TO
10
9
BLK
3
4
STL
2
4
PTS
51
73

Court

Memorial Gymnasium
Memorial Gymnasium, 25th Avenue South, Cherokee Park, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, 37240, United States of America

Past Meetings

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On March 2, 1970, Dan Issel scored 42 points against Auburn.

 

On March 2, 1991, before a crowd of 24,310, the then-largest crowd in Rupp arena history, the Wildcats closed out the 1990-91 season with a 22-6 overall record. Although UK was ineligible for the SEC title because of probation, the Wildcats secured the best record in the league (14-4) with a 114-93 win over Auburn to end its two-year probation. A ceremony and parade followed.

 

On March 2, 1996, with a 101-63 victory over Vanderbilt in Rupp Arena on Senior Day, UK became the first team in 40 years to finish with a perfect record in the SEC, a 16-0 sweep. It was the Wildcats’ 25th win in a row, tying the school record for consecutive wins in a season. Two games later, they set the new record at 27 games.

 

On March 2, 2012, Darius Miller, in his final performance at Rupp Arena, led Kentucky in scoring with 17 points on Senior Night in a 30-point win over Georgia.

 

More in