Connect with us

Kentucky vs Vanderbilt

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
January 19, 1980 12:00 am NCAA 1979-80

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky5551106Win
Vanderbilt484290Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
40Fred Cowan23690056055031017
52Lavon Williams26360099055020115
31Sam Bowie22470088084056016
4Kyle Macy3137001212032850118
10Dirk Minniefield36590023051550112
12Bo Lanter101000000100000
25Jay Shidler1422000001523014
32Derrick Hord24690056044221117
33Tom Heitz500000002000000
34Chuck Verderber200002200201002
44Charles Hurt1623001202410105
Team000000002000000
 Total200315300444803733182695106

Vanderbilt

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000002000000
 Total000000002000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
31
25
FGA
53
55
3PM
0
0
3PA
0
0
FTM
44
40
FTA
48
49
OR
0
0
DR
37
20
PF
33
36
AST
18
10
TO
26
19
BLK
9
0
STL
5
10
PTS
106
90

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On February 23, 1970, Dan Issel scored 47 points against Alabama.

 

On February 23, 2019, with an 80-53 victory over Auburn, 10th-year head coach John Calipari moves past Joe B. Hall for the second most victories by a UK head coach in program history. He trails only the Baron of the Bluegrass, Adolph Rupp.

 

More in