Connect with us

Kentucky vs Vanderbilt

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
February 19, 1987 12:00 am NCAA 1986-87

Results

Team1st Half2nd Half1st OT2nd OTFinal ScoreOutcome
Kentucky362965Win
Vanderbilt213354Loss

Kentucky

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
30Irving Thomas1814000012303212
14Paul Andrews2613001131112013
44Robert Lock1615001221201103
3Rex Chapman326171567153633219
15Ed Davender2437001111433017
4Derrick Miller1326150002011005
10James Blackmon2316140003331013
42Richard Madison279130012562000119
50Mike Scott400000000100000
55Cedric Jenkins1613002215510014
20Steve Bruce100000000000000
Team000000012000000
 Total2002564314121515282415146865

Vanderbilt

# Player MIN FGM FGA 3PM 3PA FTM FTA OR DR PF AST TO BLK STL PTS
Team000000050000000
 Total000000050000000
MIN
200
200
FGM
25
19
FGA
64
55
3PM
3
4
3PA
14
11
FTM
12
12
FTA
15
27
OR
15
22
DR
28
26
PF
24
21
AST
15
9
TO
14
18
BLK
6
3
STL
8
5
PTS
65
54

Court

Rupp Arena
430 West Vine Street, Lexington, KY 40507, USA

Past Meetings

DateHomeResultsAwayTime
VanderbiltKentucky
KentuckyVanderbilt
VanderbiltKentucky
VanderbiltKentucky
KentuckyVanderbilt
VanderbiltKentucky
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
VanderbiltKentucky
VanderbiltKentucky
KentuckyVanderbilt
VanderbiltKentucky
KentuckyVanderbilt
VanderbiltKentucky
VanderbiltKentucky
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
VanderbiltKentucky
VanderbiltKentucky
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt
KentuckyVanderbilt

On This Day In UK Basketball History

On March 2, 1970, Dan Issel scored 42 points against Auburn.

 

On March 2, 1991, before a crowd of 24,310, the then-largest crowd in Rupp arena history, the Wildcats closed out the 1990-91 season with a 22-6 overall record. Although UK was ineligible for the SEC title because of probation, the Wildcats secured the best record in the league (14-4) with a 114-93 win over Auburn to end its two-year probation. A ceremony and parade followed.

 

On March 2, 1996, with a 101-63 victory over Vanderbilt in Rupp Arena on Senior Day, UK became the first team in 40 years to finish with a perfect record in the SEC, a 16-0 sweep. It was the Wildcats’ 25th win in a row, tying the school record for consecutive wins in a season. Two games later, they set the new record at 27 games.

 

On March 2, 2012, Darius Miller, in his final performance at Rupp Arena, led Kentucky in scoring with 17 points on Senior Night in a 30-point win over Georgia.

 

More in